LAW & DISTRICT AAC

Honours

Click on a year to see the honours table for that year.

                2021 2020
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990
1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980
1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970
1969 1968 1967              

 

2021
Scottish Disability Sport Senior Champs Senior Shot Put Liam Nolan 7.99m
Scottish Disability Sport Senior Champs &
Scottish Games Record
Senior Hammer Liam Nolan 29.15m
Scottish Disability Sport Senior Champs &
Scottish Games Record
Senior Discus Liam Nolan 27.65m
Scottish Disability Sport Senior Champs Senior 400m Margaret Newell  
Scottish Disability Sport Senior Champs Senior 800m Margaret Newell  
Scottish National Championships U15 100m Tehillah Ikechukwu Okonkwo 12.70
Scottish National Masters V40 1500m Darran Muir 4:26.79
Scottish National Masters V55 400m Jim Gillon 59.59
2020
Scottish National Champion & Indoor Scottish Record U13 200m Tehillah Ikechukwu Okonkwo 26.49
Indoor Scottish Record U13 60m Tehillah Ikeckukwu Okonkwo 8.03
Scottish National Indoor Champion U13 60m Tehillah Ikechukwu Okonkwo 8.13
Scottish National Indoor Champion U13 60m Owen Murphy 8.27
Scottish National Champion V80 XC Willie Drysdale  
Scottish National Indoor Champion V40 800m Darran Muir 2:08.01
Scottish National Indoor Champion V40 Shot Put Graeme Ferguson   12.21
2019
Scottish National Champion V40 10,000m Darran Muir 33.39.75
Scottish National Champion   200m Para Margaret Newell 29.45
Scottish National Champion U20 400m Hurdles Leah Keisler 63.20
Scottish National Champion U15 800m Oscar Logan 2:00.10
Scottish National Champion U15 Javelin Dawn Russell 30.66
Scottish National Champion M50 400m Jim Gillon 59.36
Scottish National Champion Masters Shot Put Graeme Ferguson 11.83
Scottish Schools Champion U17 300 hurdles Leah Keisler 44.53
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Javelin Dawn Russell 32.02
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Hammer Dawn Russell 45.55
West District Champion U15 Javelin Dawn Russell 39.94
West District Champion U15 Hammer Dawn Russell 43.60
World Special Olympics   800m Margaret Newell 2.41
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion U16 Shot Put Vivian Duruh 12.57
Scottish National Indoor Champion M40 1500m Darran Muir 4.35.10
Scottish National Indoor Champion U15 800m Oscar Logan 2.02.69
Scottish National Indoor Champion M40 3000m Darran Muir 9.02.00
2018
Scottish National Champion U15 Shot Putt Vivian Duruh 11.37
Scottish National Masters Champion M50 400 Jim Gillon 58.80
Scottish National Masters Champion M40 Shot Putt Graeme Ferguson 11.92
Mencap National Champion U23 800 Margaret Newell  
Scottish National Superteams Champions U12   Carr/Douglas/Mitchell/O'Connor  
Scottish Schools Champion Group D Javelin Dawn Russell 27.52
Scottish Schools Champion Group C Discus Shannon Gough 28.77
Scottish Schools Champion &
Scottish Schools Record Holder
Group C Shot Putt Vivian Duruh 12.60
Scottish Schools Champion Group A 2k Steeplechase James Gillon 6.14
Scottish Schools Champion Group D Hammer Dawn Russell 39.80
West District Champion U13 1500m Jessie Gilchrist 5.12.17
West District Champion U15 Shot Put Vivian Duruh 12.37
West District Champion U17 300H Leah Keisler 47.10
West District Champion U20 400m James McClafferty 50.05
West District Champion U17 Long Jump Leah Keisler 5.00
West District Champion U20 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.69
Scottish National Indoor Champion U13 1500 Jessie Gilchrist 5.25.92
Scottish National Indoor Champion U15 Shot Putt Vivian Duruh 12.03
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion U16 300m Katie Foss 41.48
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion V40 800m Darran Muir 2.06.63
BMC Indoor Champion V40 3000m Darran Muir  9.08.19
2017
Scottish Short Course Champion U17 3KXC James Gillon 9.10
Scottish National Champion U15 Shot Put Vivian Duruh 11.18
Scottish National Champion U15 300 Katie Foss 42.36
Scottish National Champion U15 Discus Hayley Berry 30.86
Scottish National Masters V50 400 Jim Gillon 57.52
Special Olympics U23 800 Margaret Newell 2.51.10
MENCAP Champion U23 1500 Margaret Newell 5.49.07
MENCAP Champion U23 800 Margaret Newell 2.46.16
Scottish Schools Champion U17 1500SC James Gillon 4.28.01
Scottish Schools Champion U14 Shot Put Vivian Duruh 11.28
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Discus Hayley Berry 31.45
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Shot Put Hayley Berry 11.17
Scottish Schools Champion U15 300 hurdles Leah Keisler 48.36
West District Champion U15 300m Katie Foss 42.21
West District Champion U13 Javelin Dawn Russell 18.51
West District Champion U15 Shot Put Vivian Duruh 11.49
West District Champion U13 Shot Put Calvin Simpson 7.23
West District Champion U15 Discus Hayley Berry 31.62
2016
BMFA Champion V50 5K Hilary McGrath 18.49
MENCAP Champion U20 Long Jump Margaret Newell 3.41
SDS National Champion U20 Long Jump Margaret Newell 3.53
MENCAP Champion U20 1500m Margaret Newell 6.04.04
SDS Champion U20 1500m Margaret Newell 5.58.61
MENCAP Champion U20 800m Margaret Newell 3.00.08
SDS National Champion U20 800m Margaret Newell 2.56.55
Scottish National Champion U13 Shot Putt Vivian Duruh 10.87
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Discus Hayley Berry 31.39
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 10.40
West District Champion U15 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 9.99
West District Champion U15 75 hurdles Rachel Hunter 12.29
West District Champion U17 300 hurdles Dion Ingram 48.26
2015
Scottish National Champion U15 300m Stewart Taylor-Peacock 38.32
Scottish National Champion U13 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 10.34
Scottish National Champion U13 Discus Hayley Berry 26.88
Scottish National Champion U17 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.63
British Masters Champion V50 5000m Hilary McGrath 19.12.77
Scottish Schools Champion U17 Pentathlon Emily McNicol  3151
Scottish National Champion V50 1500m Hilary McGrath 5.10.2
Scottish National Champion V50 3000m Hilary McGrath 10.58.9
SDS Champion   800m Margaret Newell  
SDS Champion   800m Shaun Burke  
SDS Champion   1500m Margaret Newell  
SDS Champion   400m Shaun Burke  
SDS Champion   100m Nathan Fleetwood  
West District Champion U17 800m Gregor Gillespie 2.01.82
West District Champion U13 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 8.71
West District Champion U17 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.60
West District Champion U13 Discus Hayley Berry 22.42
West District Champion V75 10K XC William Drysdale 92.15
Scottish National Champion V75 4K William Drysdale 29.47
Scottish National Indoor Champion U15 200m Stewart Taylor-Peacock 24.29
Scottish National Indoor Champion U13 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 8.49
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion O16 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.65
Scottish National Indoor Champion M45 1500m Stephen Allen 4.17.21
Scottish National Indoor Champion M45 800m Stephen Allen 2.07.02
Scottish National Indoor Champion M45 3000m Stephen Allen 9.10.94
2014
Scottish National Champion U17 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.65
Scottish Schools Champion U17 300m hurdles Pamela McNicol 45.36
Scottish Schools Champion U14 200m Stewart Taylor-Peacock 24.68
West District Champion U17 80m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 11.85
West District Champion U13 Shot Putt Hayley Berry 6.88
West District Champion U13 Long Jump Rachel Hunter 4.19
West District Champion U17 300m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 45.16
West District Champion U15 Javelin Charlotte Steele 28.37
West District Champion U20 3000SC Luke Foss 10.33.53
West District Champion U15 Discus Adam Fallon 35.71
West District Champion U15 Discus Charlotte Steele 26.32
West District Champion Senior Hammer Kirstie McLeod 29.93
Scottish National Trail Champion U20 5KMT Luke Foss 17.51m
Scottish National Superteams Champions U12   Berry/Donnelly/Keisler/Gregory  
National Indoor Champion Masters 1500m Stephen Allen 4.20.17
National Indoor Champion Masters 3000m Darran Muir 9.41
National Indoor Champion Masters 800m Stephen Allen 2.07.01
National Indoor Champion U14 200m Stewart Taylor-Peacock 25.41s
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion U16 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.55m
2013
Celtic Games 2013 U16 80m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 12.21s
Scottish Schools Champion O17 Shot Putt Connor Stoney 12.81m
Scottish Schools Champion U15 400m Gregor Gillespie 53.16s
Scottish Schools Champion O17 Hammer Connor Stoney 50.50m
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Discus Adam Fallon 34.95m
Scottish Schools Champion U15 Javelin Bobby Crossan 40.46m
Scottish Schools Champion U15 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.57m
Scottish Schools Pentathlon Champion U17   Pamela McNicol 3205 pts
SDS Champion   400m Shaun Burke  
SDS Champion   1500m Margaret Newell  
SDS Champion   800m Margaret Newell  
West District Champion U16 80m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 12.57
West District Champion U20 Discus Connor Stoney 37.37m
West District Champion U16 Javelin Bobby Crossan 43.13m
West District Champion U20 Shot Putt Connor Stoney 12.85m
West District Champion U16 300m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 47.50
West District Champion U16 Hammer Kristen Cowe 39.57m
West District Champion U20 Hammer Connor Stoney 51.42m
Scottish Schools LD Cross Country Champion S4 2K Margaret Newell  
Scottish Schools LD Cross Country Champion S4 1K Stuart Leghorn  
Scottish National LD Cross Country Champion S3 1K Shaun Burke  
Scottish National Indoor Champion Masters 800m Stephen Allen 2.03.18mins
Scottish National Indoor Champion U16 Pentathlon Pamela McNicol 3105pts
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion U16 60m Hurdles Pamela McNicol 9.15s
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion O16 Shot Putt Connor Stoney 14.61m
2012
Scottish National Champion U16 Pentathlon Pamela McNicol 3010 pts
Scottish Schools Champion Group C Hammer Kristen Cowe 35.76m
Scottish Schools Champion Group D Javelin Bobby Crossan 33.02m
Scottish Schools Champion Group A Hammer Connor Stoney 47.64m
Scottish Schools Champion Group D 800m Reagan Binnie 2:22.82
Scottish Schools Pentathlon Champion U15   Pamela McNicol 2728 pts
West District Champion U18 Hammer Connor Stoney 48.28m
West District Champion U20 Shot Putt Lewis Nicholson 12.42
West District Champion U14 High Jump Emily McNicol 1.30
West District Champion U16 Javelin Jamie Crossan 37.57
West District Champion U16 Shot Putt Jamie Crossan 12.44
West District Champion U14 Javelin Bobby Crossan 35.20
West District Champion U14 Shot Putt Bobby Crossan 11.09
Scottish Schools National Disability XC Champion U16   Margaret Newell  
Scottish Schools National Disability XC Champion U18   Steven Bryce  
Scottish Indoor Champion U14 Shot Putt Bobby Crossan 11.25m
Scottish Indoor Champion U18 1500m Andrew Lawler 4:21.99
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion M40 800m Stephen Allen 2:06.12
Scottish Indoor Champion U14 Combined Events Emily McNicol 2173 points
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion O16 800m Christopher Watson 1:55.24
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion O16 Shot Putt Lewis Nicholson 14.14m
2011
Scottish Schools Champion U13 Triathlon Pamela McNicol 1244pts
National Championships U20 400m Hurdles Julie Dobbin 68.85
Scottish National Superteams Champions U14   Binnie/Cussick/McNicol/Murray  
National Championships U18 300m Hurdles Julie Dobbin 45.95
Scottish National Champions U14 3 x 800m Binnie / Miller /McNicol 7.37.04
Scottish Schools Track & Field Championships   400m Hurdles Julie Dobbin 65.28
2010
Scottish National Champion U15 800m Stuart McLuckie 2:05.25
Scottish National Superteams Champions U13   Binnie/McNicol/Motaghian/Murray  
Closed Scottish Championships U17 1500m Craig Wellcoat 4:13.07
Scottish National Superteams Champions U13   McNicol/Motaghian/Murray/Towers  
British Masters Indoor T&F Championships M45 800m James MacDonald 2:09.46
Scottish Universities Indoor Champion   800m Gary Grieve 1:58.45
Scottish Schools XC Champion 15/17yrs Cross Country Craig Wellcoat 17:04
National Indoor Champion U15 800m Alice McGrath 2:28.34
2009
National XC Champion U15 Cross Country Craig Wellcoat 12:49
West District XC Champion U15 Cross Country Craig Wellcoat 14:12
West District XC Champion U17 Cross Country Craig Wellcoat 21:46
2008
Scottish Track Champion U15 1500m Craig Wellcoat 4:14.63
Scottish Field Champion U17 Long Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna 5.35m
Scottish Field Champion U17 Triple Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna 10.8m
British Masters Champion M40 800m Stephen Allen 2:02.14
International Children's Games Champion   1500m Craig Wellcoat 4:12.37
National Masters Champion M40 400m Calum Currie 54.4
National Masters Champion M45 800m James MacDonald 2:04.79
National Masters Champion M40 800m Stephen Allen 2:02.49
Scottish Schools Champion 14/15 800m Craig Wellcoat 2:26
Scottish Schools Champion &
Scottish Schools Record Holder
15/17 Long Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna 5.78m
West District Champion U13 800m Alice McGrath 2:32.20
West District Champion U15 800m Craig Wellcoat 2:03.03
West District Champion U15 200m Lewis Nicholson 25.32
West District Champion U17 Long Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna  
Scottish Schools XC Champion 14-15yrs Cross Country Craig Wellcoat  
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion M40 800m Stephen Allen  
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion M45 800m James MacDonald  
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion M40 60m Tom Nicholson  
Scottish Indoor Champion U15 800m Craig Wellcoat 2:06.65
Scottish Indoor Champion U17 Long Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna 5.32m
Scottish Indoor Champion U17 60m Laurie-Ann McKenna 7.96
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion O16 60m Laurie-Ann McKenna 7.94
West District Indoor Champion U17 800m Ross MacDonald 2:03.71
West District Indoor Champion U17 Long Jump Laurie-Ann McKenna 5.07m
West District Indoor Champion U17 60m Laurie-Ann McKenna 8.09
West District Indoor Champion U15 800m Craig Wellcoat 2:08.18
2007
West District Champion U15 Cross Country Nicola Lindsay  
West District Champion U15 Cross Country Craig Wellcoat  
Scottish National Champion U15 200m Laura Livesey 26.71
Scottish National Champion U13 800m Ross Hill 2:21.15
Scottish Schools Champion Over 17 400m H Stewart Livingston 57.88
Scottish Schools Champion 14-15yrs 100m Laura Livesey 13.52
National Champion U20 Long Jump David Martin 6.55m
National Champion U20 Triple Jump David Martin 13.63m
National Champion Senior 3000m SC Iain Murdoch 9:27.78
West Field Champion U17 Javelin Anissa Mouffok 25.75m
West Track Champion U15 100m Laura Livesey 13.35
West Track Champion U15 1500m Nicola Lindsay 4:54.18
Scottish Indoor Champion U20 Long Jump David Martin 6.59m
Scottish Indoor Champion U13 800m Ross Hill 2:22.88
Scottish Masters Indoor Champion M40 60m Calum Currie 7.70
Scottish Schools Indoor Champion Under 16 Long Jump Laurie McKenna 5.22m
West Indoor Champion Under 15 High Jump Billy Clarkson 1.50m
West Indoor Champion Under 13 800m Ross Hill 2:24.94
2006
National Track Champion Under 17 400m H Stewart Livingston 58.07s
National Masters Champion M40 200m Calum Currie 23.60s
National Masters Champion M45 800m James MacDonald 2:04.35
National Masters Champion M35 800m Stephen Allen 2:02.80
Scottish Schools Champion Over 17 Long Jump David Martin 6.50m
Scottish Schools Champion Over 17 Triple Jump David Martin 13.18m
Scottish Schools Champion 14/15 200m Alan Robb  
West District Champion Under 17 Javelin Anissa Mouffok 27.04m
West District Champion Under 15 Long Jump Laurie McKenna 4.86m
West District Champion Under 15 200m Alan Robb 24.83
West District Champion Under 13 Shot Putt Lewis Nicholson 8.71m
West District Champion Under 15 800m Ross MacDonald 2:12.33
West District Champion Under 13 800m Ross Hill 2:25.50
Scottish Schools XC Champion Under 14 Cross Country Nicola Lindsay  
National Indoor Masters Champion M35 800m Stephen Allen 2:00.81
National Indoor Masters Champion M45 800m James McDonald 2:07.04
National Indoor Champion
New Scottish Record Holder
Under 13 Shot Putt Lewis Nicholson 9.51m (NR)
West Indoor Champion Under 13 Shot Putt Lewis Nicholson 8.53m
West Indoor Champion Under 15 200m Alan Robb 24.99
West Indoor Champion Under 13 800m Ross Hill 2:30.57
West Indoor Champion Senior Men Long Jump David Martin 5.96m
2005
West XC Champion Under 13 Cross Country Nicola Lindsay  
West Field Champion Under 15 Long Jump Laurie McKenna 4.95m
2004
West Indoor Champion Under 17s 800m Craig Strachan 2:08.01
West Track Champion Sen Men 200m Tony Cunningham 21.99
West Track Champion Under 20s 400m Lesley Haig 60.99
West Track Champion Under 20s 3000m Nikki Christie 12:08.5
West Track Champion Under 20s High Jump Graham Martin 1.55m
West Track Champion Under 15s 400m Stewart Livingstone 57.80
National Track Champion Under 13s 100m Kyle Nicholson 13.15
National Track Champion Under 13s 200m Kyle Nicholson 27.01
2003
West Track Champs Senior Men 1500m Ian Murdoch 3:56.96
West Track Champs Senior Men Hammer Graeme Ferguson 27.32m
National Track Champs Senior Men 1500m Ian Murdoch 3:50.07
2002
West Indoor Champs Senior Men High Jump Colin McMaster 1.95m
West Indoor Champs Under 15s 800m Craig Strachan 2:15.98
National Championships Senior Men Marathon Jamie Reid 2.21.44
West Track Champs Senior Men High Jump Colin McMaster 2.00m
West Track Champs Under 20s 200m Tony Cunningham 22.73
West Track Champs Under 15s 800m Craig Strachan 2:12.14
National Track Champs Senior Men 10,000m Jamie Reid 31:14.31
National Track Champs Under 20s 200m Tony Cunningham 22.89
2001
AAA Championships Under 23 High Jump Colin McMaster 1st
West Indoor Champs Senior Men High Jump Colin McMaster 2.05m
National Indoor Champs Senior Men High Jump Colin McMaster 2.13m
West XC Champs Under 17s Cross Country Thomas Grant  
West XC Champs Under 17s Cross Country Grant/Lawley/Griffen  
National Track Champs Under 20s 2000m SC Steven Lawley 6.40
2000
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 800m Tom Grant 2:05.60
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 1500m Tom Grant 4:23.16
West Indoor Champs Under 17s Long Jump Frankie Murphy 6.06m
West Indoor Champs Under 17s High Jump Emma Tannahill 1.45m
West Track Champs Under 17s 1500m SC Steven Lawley 4:43.3
National Track Champs Senior Men High Jump Colin McMaster 2.00
National Track Champs Under 17s 4x400m Lawley/Porte/Campbell/Grant 3:39.28
1999
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 400m Michael Cullen 52.83
National Indoor Champs Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster 2.00
West Track Champs Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster  2.00
West Track Champs  Under 17s 200m John Bell 24.22
West Track Champs Under 17s 400m Michael Cullen 51.41
West Track Champs  Under 17s 400 H Steven Lawley 64.8
West Track Champs Under 15s High Jump Emma Tannahill 1.45
National Track Champs Sen Men Javelin Sam Armstrong  62.79
National Track Champs Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster  2.05
1998
AAA Championships Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster 1st
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 60m Alison Bennett  7.96
West Indoor Champs  Under 17s High Jump Lisa Weldon 1.50
West Indoor Champs  Under 15s 60m Frankie Murphy 7.65
West Indoor Champs Under 15s 200m Frankie Murphy 25.3
West Indoor Champs Under 13s 60m Nicki Yule 8.75
National Indoor Champs  Under 15s 60m Frankie Murphy 7.67
National Cross Country Champs Under 15s   Cullen/McCann/McCann/Grant  
West Track Champs Sen Men Javelin Sam Armstrong 58.73
West Track Champs  Under 15s 100m Frankie Murphy 12.34
West Track Champs  Under 15s Long Jump Frankie Murphy 5.58
National Track Champs  Under 15s 100m Frankie Murphy 11.8
National Track Champs Under 15s Long Jump Frankie Murphy 5.90
National Track Champs  Under 15s Pentathlon Frankie Murphy 2260
West Cross Country Champs Under 15s   Lawley / Cullen / Porte  
1997
Scottish Schools Champion &
New Scottish Schools Record Holder
Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster 2.08
West Indoor Champs Sen Men High Jump Colin McMaster  2.10
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 60m Alison Bennett  8.14
West Indoor Champs Under 17s 200m Kimberley Canning 25.10
West Indoor Champs Under 17s Long Jump Lisa Weldon 4.89
West Indoor Champs  Under 13s 60m Nikki Yule 9.00
National Indoor Champs Under 17s 200m Kimberley Canning 26.14
National Cross Country Champs Under 13s   Reid/Lawley/Campbell/Porte  
West Track Champs Sen Men High Jump Colin McMaster  1.95
West Track Champs Under 17s 300 H Lynsey Rankin 49.12
National Track Champs Under 20s High Jump Colin McMaster  2.07
1996
West Indoor Champs Under 15s 200m Kimberley Canning  26.09
National Indoor Champs  Under 15s 200m Kimberley Canning  25.80
AAA Indoor Champs  Under 17s High Jump Colin McMaster  2.00
West Track Champs Under 20s 400m Scott McCarron 50.9
West Track Champs  Under 17s High Jump Colin McMaster  1.90
West Track Champs  Under 15s 200m Kimberley Canning  25.82
West Track Champs  Under 15s Long Jump Lisa Weldon 4.56
National Track Champs  Under 17s High Jump Colin McMaster  2.05
National Track Champs  Under 15s 200m Kimberley Canning  26.63
National Track Champs  Under 13s 3x800m Porte / Lawley / Reid 7:39.19
National Track Champs Under 13s Pentathlon David Campbell 1332
AAA Track Champs  Under 15s 200m Kimberley Canning 25.07
National Road Relays  Under 13s 3x2000m Porte / Lawley / Reid  
1995
         
1994
West Indoor Champs Under 13s 800m Kimberley Canning  2:42.89
West Track Champs  Under 15s High Jump Colin McMaster 1.60
National Track Champs Under 17s 200m Julian Love 23.25
National Track Champs Under 15s High Jump Colin McMaster  1.60
1993
West Indoor Champs Youths Shot Put Graeme Ferguson 14.62
National Indoor Champs  Youths Shot Put Graeme Ferguson  14.05
1992
West Indoor Champs Jun Boys 200m Julian Love 24.73
West Track Champs  Sen Boys 100m Julian Love 11.76
West Track Champs Sen Boys 200m Julian Love 24.24
1991
West Cross Country Champs Sen Men   Alaister Russell  
West Indoor Champs  Sen Boys Shot Put Graeme Ferguson  12.96
1990
West Track Champs Youths Discus David Haddow 37.08
West Track Champs Sen Boys Shot Put Graeme Ferguson 12.16
1989
National Cross Country Champs Jun Boys   McKeever/Kelly/Weir/Larkins  
1988
West Cross Country Champs Jun Men   Alaister Russell  
1987
National Cross Country Champs Jun Men   Alaister Russell  
1986
West Track Champs Youths 200m John Colquhoun 22.9
National Track Champs Jun Men 5000m Alaister Russell 14:58.1
West Cross Country Champs Youths   Alaister Russell  
West Cross Country Champs Youths   Russell/Ramage/Aitchison  
National Cross Country Champs Youths   Alaister Russell  
National Cross Country Champs Youths   Russell/Ramage/Mathison/McInness  
1985
National Track Champs Youths 3000m Alaister Russell 8:52.39
West Cross Country Champs Youths   Alaister Russell  
West Cross Country Champs Youths   Russell/Ramage/Aitchison  
National Cross Country Champs Youths   Alaister Russell  
National Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   Stuart Mathison  
1984
West Track Champs Sen Men 10000m Douglas Frame 30:08.0
West Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   Alaister Russell  
West Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   Russell/Ramage/Matheson  
National Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   Alaister Russell  
1983
IAAF World Cross Country Championships Juniors   John McNeill 77th
IAAF World Cross Country Championships Seniors   D Frame 122nd
National Track Champs Jun Men 5000m John McNeil 14:57.8
National Track Champs Sen Boys 1500m Alaister Russell 4:16.26
West Cross Country Champs Jun Men   John McNeill  
West Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   Alaister Russell  
National Cross Country Jun Men   John McNeill  
1982
West Cross Country Sen Men   Miller/Thomson/Forgie/Dickson  
West Cross Country Champs Jun Boys   Alaister Russell  
National Cross Country Champs Jun Boys   Alaister Russell  
1981
West Track Champs Youths 200m Ian Brown 23.1
National Track Champs Youths 1500m David Russell 4:05.38
West Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   David Russell  
National Cross Country Champs Sen Boys   David Russell  
1980
West Track Champs Sen Men Steeplechase Jim Thomson 9:26.3
West Track Champs Sen Men Long Jump David Glencorse 6.50
National Track Champs Sen Boys 1500m David Russell 4:07.39
West Cross Country Sen Men   Miller/Thomson/Forgie/Dickson  
1979
West Track Champs Sen Men Long Jump Davie Glencorse 6.87
West Track Champs Youths Shot Put Calum Thompson 12.81
1978
National Track Champs Youths 1500m Robert Riddell 4:04.6
1977
West Track Champs Sen Men Long Jump Davie Glencorse 6.55
West Track Champs Sen Boys Shot Put Calum Thompson 11.92
1976
IAAF World Cross Country Championships Juniors   Kenny McCartney 42nd
West Track Champs Jun Men 1500m Kenny McCartney 3:52.8
West Track Champs Youths Shot Put Jim Thompson 12.98
West Track Champs InterWomen 100m Ann Dalton 12.4
West Track Champs InterWomen 200m Ann Dalton 25.6
National Track Champs Jun Men 800m Kenny McCartney 1:56.7
National Track Champs InterWomen 100m Ann Dalton 12.1
National Track Champs InterWomen 200m Ann Dalton 25.6
1975
IAAF World Cross Country Championships Juniiors   Kenny McCartney 21st
West Track Champs Sen Women 200m Margaret Hutton 26.6
1974
West Track Champs Jun Girls 100m Ann Dalton 12.8
National Track Champs Youths Triple Jump Robert Brown 13.23
1973
IAAF World Cross Country Championships Seniors   J Myatt 83rd
Midland Cross Country Champs Youths   Kenny McCartney  
Midland Cross Country Champs Youths   Team  
National Cross Country Champs Youths   Kenny McCartney  
National Cross Country Champs Youths    Team  
National Track Champs Youths Triple Jump Tom Gibb 12.52
1972
Munich Olympics (11th)   5000m Ian McCafferty 13:43.2
AAA Championships (2nd)   5000m Ian McCafferty 13:19.66
International Cross Country Championships Senior   J Myatt 76th
International Cross Country Championships Senior   Ian McCafferty 81st
Midlands Cross Country Champs Youths   Jim Thomson  
National Cross Country Champs Sen Men   Ian McCafferty  
West Track Champs Youths 100m Alasdair Deans 11.1
West Track Champs  Youths  1500m Jim Thomson 4:12.1
National Track Champs Youths 1500m Jim Thomson 4:05.4
1971
West Track Champs Sen Men 5000m Ian McCafferty 14:16.6
West Track Champs Youths 100m Alasdair Deans 11.2
National Track Champs Sen Men 5000m Ian McCafferty 13:52.0
National Track Champs Youths 100m Alasdair Deans 11.4
National Track Champs Youths 1500m Jim Thomson 4:05.2
1970
British Games Senior 5000m Ian McCafferty 13:29.6
Scottish Commonwealth Team (2nd) Scottish Native Record Senior 5000m Ian McCafferty 13:23.34
Scottish Commonwealth Team (6th) Senior 1500m Ian McCafferty 3:42.2
International Cross Country Championships Senior   Ian McCafferty DNF
Midland Cross Country Champs Sen Men   Ian McCafferty  
West Track Champs Sen Boys 1500m Jim Thompson 4:20.0
1969
Gala Night of Sport - Scottish National Record   Mile Ian McCafferty 3:56.8
International Cross Country Champs Sen Men   Ian McCafferty 3rd
AAA Indoor Track Championships (1st) Scottish Native Record   3000m Ian McCafferty 8:08.4
Midland Cross Country Championships Jun Boys   Jim Thomson  
Midland Cross Country Championships Jun Boys   Thomson/Struthers/Frame/Donnelly  
National Cross Country Champs Jun Boys   Jim Thomson  
National Cross Country Champs Jun Boys   Thomson/Struthers/Frame/Donnelly  
West Track Champs Sen Men  800m Ian McCafferty 1:53.0
West Track Champs Sen Men 10000m Andy Brown 30:51.4
1968
International Cross Country Champs Seniors   Ian McCafferty 10th
International Cross Country Champs Seniors   A H Brown 19th
International Cross Country Champs Seniors   A P Brown 67th
AAA Indoor Championships Seniors 3000m Ian McCafferty 1st
Midlands Cross Country Championships Jun Boys   Jim Thomson  
National Track Champs Sen Men Mile Ian McCafferty 4:17.4
West Track Champs Sen Men 3 Mile Ian McCafferty 13:50.0
West Track Champs Sen Men 6 Mile Andy Brown 30:18.2
1967
Indoor Championships Seniors 3000m Ian McCafferty 7:56.2
AAA Track Champs Seniors 3 Miles Ian McCafferty 3rd
National Track Champs Seniors Mile Ian McCafferty 4:05.7
West Track Champs Senior  Mile Ian McCafferty  4:06.1
         
Historical Records
Click to view
1972 British Olympic Team - Ian McCafferty - 5000m - 11th
1970 Scottish Commonwealth Team - Ian McCafferty - 5000m - 2nd
1970 Scottish Commonwealth Team - Ian McCafferty - 1500m - 6th
1969 International Cross-Country Union Championships - I McCafferty - 3rd
1968 International Cross-Country Union Championships - I McCafferty - 10th
 1968 International Cross-Country Union Championships - A H Brown - 19th
1968 International Cross-Country Union Championships - A P Brown - 67th
1972 International Cross-Country Union Championships - J Myatt - 76th
1972 International Cross-Country Union Championships - I McCafferty - 81st
1975 IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Juniors) - K McCartney - 21st
1976 IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Juniors) - K McCartney - 42nd
1983 IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Juniors) - J McNeil - 77th
1973 IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Seniors) - J Myatt - 83rd
1983 IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Seniors) - D Frame - 122nd
1967 AAA Championships - Ian McCafferty - 3 miles - 3rd
1968 AAA Championships - Ian McCafferty - 3000m (i) - 1st
1969 AAA Championships - Ian McCafferty - 3000m (i) - 1st
1972 AAA Championships - Ian McCafferty - 5000m - 2nd
1996 AAA Championships - Colin McMaster - High Jump - 3rd
1998 AAA Championships - Colin McMaster - High Jump - 1st 

 

James Short Course
Leah2
Darran photo by Bobby Gavin