Awards night

After another successful year, our Annual Awards Presentation Night was held on Friday 10th November.

Full results are as follows:

2022/2023 Club Cross Country Championships

U11 Boys - 1st Alexander Wotherspoon, 2nd James Keenan, 3rd Finlay McCarren

U11 Girls - 1st Abbie Boyle, 2nd Allyssa Bennet, 3rd Helena Wotherspoon

U13 Boys - 1st Blair Beverley, 2nd Cameron Chambers, 3rd Jamie Mackie

U13 Girls - 1st Olivia Inglis, 2nd Freya Togneri, 3rd Isla Cameron

U15 Boys - 1st John Frood, 2nd Daniel Simpson

U15 Girls - 1st Alayna McCann, 2nd Sophie Nelson, 3rd Kirsty Currie

U17 Men - 1st Logan Whitton, 2nd Ryan Kellock

U17 Women - 1st Jessica Inglis, 2nd Yuki Faulds, 3rd Neve Elliott

U20 Men - 1st Finn Milligan, 2nd Oscar Logan

Senior Men - 1st Allan Neill, 2nd Ross Hill, 3rd Kieran Pugh

Senior Women - 1st Reagan Binnie, 2nd Elaine Boyle, 3rd Lesley Graham

2023 Club Track & Field Championships

U11 Girls - 1st Allyssa Bennet, 2nd Abbie Boyle, 3rd Skye Lambie

U11 Boys - 1st Ross Murphy, 2nd Christopher Traynor, 3rd Clark Knox

U13 Girls - 1st Chloe Gardiner, 2nd Freya Togneri, 3rd Olivia Kelly

U13 Boys - 1st Jamie Mackie, 2nd Stefan Cowan, 3rd= Finlay Currie & Dylan Lambie

U15 Girls - 1st Skye Davidson, 2nd Erin McGurk, 3rd Lucy Corns

U15 Boys - 1st Cameron Chambers, 2nd John Frood, 3rd Jack Duffin

U17 Men - 1st Ross Duffin, 2nd Ryan Kellock, 3rd Daniel Simpson

U17 Women - Ist Tiana Greenshields, 2nd Laren McNair, 3rd= Jessica Inglis & Neve Elliott

U20 Women - 1st Sophie Evans, 2nd Hannah Kulke

U20 Men - 1st Oscar Logan, 2nd Logan Whitton

Senior Men - 1st James McClafferty, 2nd Ross Hill, 3rd Grant MacKenzie

Masters Men - 1st Martin Kay

2023 Road Races

Men - 1st Allan Neill, 2nd Darran Muir, 3rd Finn Milligan

Women - 1st Elaine Boyle, 2nd Lesley Graham, 3rd Christine Neill

Special Awards

Most Successful Sprinter - Tehillah Ikechukwu Okonkwo

Most Successful in Jumps - Ross Murphy

Most Successful in Throws - Roisin McClelland

Most Successful in Middle Distance - Jessica Inglis

Most Successful in a Disability event - Steven Stone

Most Successful in Steeplechase - Logan Whitton

Fastest U15 in 1500m - John Frood

Best Placed at National XC - Jessica Inglis

Most Deserving athlete with a disability - Liam Nolan

Most Deserving Junior Male - Alexander Wotherspoon

Most Deserving Junior Female - Johann Gillon

Most Deserving Senior Male - Ross MacDonald

Most Deserving Senior Female - Hannah Kulke

Sportsmanship - Allyssa & James Bennet

Most Derserving Volunteer - Joanne McCaffrey & Murdo MacKenzie

Athletic Leader Award - Carrie Wotherspoon & Jennifer Bennet

Team of the Year - U17 men relay team - Owen Murphy, Jak Weir, Charlie Hall, Ross Duffin

Coach of the Year - Colin Gray & Don McLeod

Elizabeth McLeod Endevour in Throws Award - Ross Ferguson